Monday, 22 April 2013

NOTW: Nerdy nails - H20

Hi lovelies! How are we this week? :-)

Today I have my nerdiest ever mani to show you! It's a bit different to the sorta thing I normally do, but I ended up obsessing about doing it, so it had to happen! I bring you, my H20 mani!!! Lookie lookie:

Science can be magical!!!

Isn't it groovy?! I think I wanted to do this because I've been getting to know a new friend lately who is a chemist. He sorta gets my geek going, and when I realised that the crummy weather wasn't gonna let me enjoy this holo in all its glory, I knew I had to do something to it. For some reason, water molecules popped into my head (although my chemist friend named them, I just saw the dots - ahem, atoms - in my head)! Here's what they look like for the non-scientists like myself:

Water molecules! An unconventional mani inspiration? :-)

I'd say the mani is a pretty accurate depiction :-) Although I wouldn't normally put these colours together, I may actually be in love; I can't stop staring at my nails! I especially love how the red contrasts with the gorgeous blue holo beauty that is A England Tristam (so sparkly!), and I love the nerdy nod <3 It's just a funky coincidence that water is blue and so is the base :-)

Here's what I used for this mani:

  • A England Tristam (holo blue base)
  • Barry M Silver Foil (stamping)
  • Kiko 238 (red 'atoms')
  • GALS 34 (stamp)

Finally, as usual, I wanna show you the base colour for this mani, the beautiful A England Tristam and my FIRST EVER HOLO (squeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!): 

ZOMG HOLO! I've been living under a rock!
This pic was taken with flash cos there's no sun :-(

This polish will always be special to me because it was sent to me as a surprise gift by the lovely Anne Catherine Vold Archer (thank you soooo much, Anne). I've learned this year, especially through the polish forums, that people are just insanely kind. I love that I have a material representation of this in my polishes - like a little daily reminder :-) I actually wore this polish expecting the sun to come out and blow me away with rainbow holo goodness, but sadly it was not meant to be :-( I will have to dig it out again in the summer (remember that season?) so I can enjoy it properly. Needless to say, it is GORGEOUS and I'm now totally getting the entire holo hype!


I'm actually considering doing a science mani series now, because there are a few stamping images that I have which make me think of science... but I maybe need neons for some of my ideas. Watch this space! 

Would you be interested in me doing a science series (as a linguist? ha!)? Lemme know in the comments!

'Til next time, peeps :D

- Skye x


12 comments:

  1. HAHA! LOVE THIS! As a chemistry student I approve very much :D xx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. :D thank you sooooo much! :D I really mean it about doing more science manis - I had so much fun with this one! :) :) xx

      Delete
  2. This is so cool! :D You did a great job.

    ReplyDelete
  3. The base coat is just gorgeous!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Isn't it?! I can't wait to get it in the sunlight <3 :D

      Delete

Like my post? Have a question? Got a tip for me? Leave me a comment below! :-)